Login Register for Demo

Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

J.E.S.I. MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS PTY LTD ABN 12 159 033 173 (referred to J.E.S.I Management Solutions) is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website.

We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services and products that we provide to you via our website and through our business.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy explains how we will treat your private information and together with our Website Terms and Conditions (including Disclaimers) form the entire agreement between you and J.E.S.I Management Solutions.

Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

1. Collecting personal information

1.1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

a. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;

b. information that you provide to us when registering with our website, including your name, email address, phone number, and company name;

c. information that you provide when completing your profile on our website, including your name, profile pictures, phone number, company details, journey (travel) details, and employment details;

d. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters, including your name, email address, company name, and phone number;

e. information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

f. information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);

g. information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);

h. information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website, including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication;

i. information that you provide when you provide feedback;

j. information that you provide when you change your content or email preferences;

k. information that you provide when you respond to a survey;

l. information that you provide when you communicate with our customer support;

m. any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

1.2. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

1.3. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing by email customersolutions@jesims.com.au at any time.

2. Use of personal information

2.1. Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

2.2. We may use your personal information to:

a. administer our website and business;

b. personalise our website for you;

c. enable your use of the services available on our website;

d. send you goods purchased through our website;

e. supply to you services purchased through our website;

f. send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

g. send you non-marketing commercial communications;

h. send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

i. send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

j. send you marketing communications relating to our business (or the businesses of carefully selected third parties) that we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

k. send you publications, videos, webinar and event invitations or other products or services that may interest you;

l. provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

m. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

n. keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

o. verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

2.3. We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

3. Financial transactions

3.1. All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Stripe.

3.2. You can review the provider’s privacy policy at https://stripe.com/au/privacy.

3.3. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

3.4. All individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose other than that described above.

3.5. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

4. Overseas service providers

4.1. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

5. Non-personal information

5.1. Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis.

5.2. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever.

5.3. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

6. Cookies

6.1. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour.

6.2. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences.

6.3. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number).

6.4. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

6.5. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

7. Disclosure of your information

7.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

7.2. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

7.3. We may disclose your personal information:

a. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

b. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

c. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

d. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

e. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

7.4. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

8. Third parties

8.1. We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information.

8.2. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety J.E.S.I. Management Solutions, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

8.3. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

9. Security

9.1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

9.2. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

9.3. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

9.4. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

9.5. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

9.6. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

10. Third-party websites (links)

10.1. This website may contain links to other websites.

10.2. These links are meant for your convenience only.

10.3. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

10.4. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

10.5. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

10.6. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

11. International data transfers

11.1. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

11.2. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

11.3. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section.

12. Accessing and correcting your personal information

12.1. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to- date.

12.2. If you believe that the personal information J.E.S.I Management Solutions holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to- date, please contact customersolutions@jesims.com.au and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information.

12.3. In certain circumstances and where permitted or required by the National Privacy Principles, we may refuse to provide access and will provide reasons for the refusal.

13. Change in privacy policy

13.1. To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.

13.2. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.

13.3. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy

13.4. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

13.5. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please email customersolutions@jesims.com.au.